PRIVACY POLICY / STATEMENT

1. PRIVACY STATEMENT
Jochen Leën bvba (hereinafter „Jochen Leën“ or „We“ or „Us“) are pleased of your interests in our company and our services.

2. JOCHEN LEËN RESPECTS YOUR PRIVACY

We find it very important to protect your privacy during the processing of personal data and to secure all business data. We proces and collect personal data given with your registration, confidentially and exclusively according legal provisions.

Data protection and information security are an integral part of our business policy.

3. CONTOROLLER

Responsible person for processing your personal information is Jochen Leën; exceptions will be clarified in this Privacy Statement.

Our contact information: Jochen Leën bvba, Hovenierstraat 55 B74, 2018 Antwerpen, Belgium.

4. COLLECT, PROCESS & USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1 Processing categories of data

The processing purposes of article 4.3, allow us to process the next personal data:

  • Name

  • Address

  • Telephone number

  • E-mail address

  • VAT number (only B2B clients)

This data can be collected instantly and processed via personal contacts, telephone calls, e-mail, etc...

We collect or process no sensitive data or data which needs your explicite written approval.

4.2 Principles

Personal data include all information regarding to an identified or identifiable natural person, for example names and e-mail addresses which express the identity of a person.

We collect, process and utilize personal data only when a legal basis exists or when you for example. a registration, have given your permission.

4.3 Processing purposes and Legal grounds

We and the instructed service providers, process you personal data for the following processing purposes:

  • Registration and execution of the agreement according our contract terms (legal ground: execution of an agreement)

  • Maintain and defend our right (legal ground: legitimate interest to maintain and defending our rights)

  • Provision of other services ordered by you

  • Comply with legal requirements or other binding obligations

  • Improve our services and manage the content of our website

  • Processing Customer- and order management ( i.a. administration, invoicing...)

  • Analyzing website traffic


4.4 Registration

Within the registration, personal data regarding the preparation and execution of the agreement will be collected (paragraph 4.1 ex. Title, full name, e-mail address, address) and/or other data, on voluntary basis.

4.5 Kids

This online offer is not intended for children younger than 16 years old.

4.6 Service Providers (general)

We give orders to service providers: development-, service-, maintenance-, data hosting- and hotline services. We have carefully selected our service providers and control them frequently, in particular the handeling with and securing the stored data. All service providers are obligated by us to maintain confidentiality and have respect for the legal provisions.

4.7 Duration of the storage; retention periods

We save your data in principle as long as needed for us to maintain our services towards you and if we have a legitimate interest for saving these data. Afterwords we delete your personal data, with the exception of the data we need to keep for legal obligations (because of the taxation- and commercial retention period we are required to keep agreements and invoices available for a certain time).

5. SAFETY

Our employees and service companies operating on behalf of us, are obligated to be confidential and comply the provisions of the relevant privacy policy.

We take all necessary technical and organisational measures to maintain a protection level to secure your personal data, in particular protecting against risks of unintended or illegal destruction, manipulation, loss, modifications or unauthorized exposure or unauthorized acces.

The collected personal data is saved in a computer file, kept in a save environment. Only persons employed by Jochen Leën bvba, or persons or entities which we made an agreement, have acces to your personal data. Their acces is limited to the information they need to perform their function or assignment.

Our safety measures are improved continuously in line with technical development.

We take appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized acces, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changements. If you have the impression that we don’t secure your personal data or if there are evidences of abuse, please contact us by post or via info@jochenleen.net.

6. CUSTOMER'S RIGHTS 

Use the information in paragraphe Contact to invoke your rights. Please make sure we can clearly identify you.

6.1 Right of information and consultation:

You have the right to be informed by us about the processing of your data. For this you can invoke on your rights of the personal data and information we process.

6.2 Right of rectification and deletion:

You may require that we will rectify incorrect data and ,as far as the legal conditions are fulfilled, we will complete or delete the data. This is only for data which are needed for computational- and accounting purposes or legal data-retention. If the acces for these data isn’t necessary, the processing will be restricted.

6.3 Limitation of the processing:

You may ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data to a limit – as far as the legal conditions are fulfilled.

6.4 Transferability of data:

You have the right to receive personal data which you provided to us, in a structured and machine- readable form – if technically possible – and send these personal data to third parties.

6.5 Objection against direct marketing:

You may object at all times, the processing of your personal data for promotional purposes. Please note if you file a complaint against the use of your personal data, for organisational reasons, these data still can be used in an ongoing campagne.

6.6 Objection against data processing at legal ground ‘legimate interest’:

Furthermore, you have the right to object the data processing by us at all times, as long as it is based on the legal ground ‘legimate interest’. We will stop the processing of your personal data, unless we can prove – according to legal requirements - that there are forcing legal grounds for further processing which prevail over your rights.

6.7 Revoking permission:

As long as you have given us permission for the data processing, you may revoke this at all times. The legitimacy of data processing until the moment you revoke your permission, remains unaffected.

6.8 Right to file a complaint to a supervisory authority:

You can file at info@jochenleen.net, the above mentioned requests concerning inspection, correction, deletion, data transmission of you personal data or requests of withdrawal of your permission or objection of processing your personal data.

Concerning the processing of personal data we want to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint to a supervisory authority:

Data Protection Authority Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel Belgium
Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00

Fax : +32 (0)2 274 48 35
E-mail : contact@apd-gba.be
URL: https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/

You have the right to file a complaint to a supervisory authority. You may refer to the supervisory authority which falls under your hometown, or to the supervisory authority we refer to. This is:

Visiting address: La butte aux bois, Paalsteenlaan 90, 3620 Lanaken, BELGIUM

Post address: Hovenierstraat 55 b74, 2018 Antwerpen, BELGIUM
E-mail: info@jochenleen.net

7. AMENDMENT OF THE PRIVACY STATEMENT

We reserve the right to change our security- and privacy measures. In these cases we will also change our Privacy Statement accordingly. Please always consult the up-to-date version of our privacy statement at all times.

8. CONTACT

If you would like to contact us by post, please consult paragraphe 3 ‘Controller’ for the address.

If you would appeal to your right or report any incidents regarding the data protection, please send an e- mail to: info@jochenleen.net

If you want to make any suggestions or file a complaint regarding the process of your personal data, we advise you to contact:

Jochen Leën - La butte aux bois, Paalsteenlaan 90, 3620 Lanaken, BELGIUM OR e-mail to: info@jochenleen.net

9. STATE

11.19.2020

Copyright © 2020 - JOCHEN LEËN

PARTNERS

Schermafbeelding 2020-01-15 om 11.19.06.
automerk-logo-0007-bentley.gif
Logo Black.png