PRIVACY POLICY / STATEMENT

1. PRIVACY STATEMENT
Jochen Leën bvba (hereinafter „Jochen Leën“ or „We“ or „Us“) are pleased of your interests in our company and our services.

2. JOCHEN LEËN RESPECTS YOUR PRIVACY

We find it very important to protect your privacy during the processing of personal data and to secure all business data. We proces and collect personal data given with your registration, confidentially and exclusively according legal provisions.

Data protection and information security are an integral part of our business policy.

3. CONTOROLLER

Responsible person for processing your personal information is Jochen Leën; exceptions will be clarified in this Privacy Statement.

Our contact information: Jochen Leën bvba, Hovenierstraat 55 B74, 2018 Antwerpen, Belgium.

4. COLLECT, PROCESS & USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1 Processing categories of data

The processing purposes of article 4.3, allow us to process the next personal data:

  • Name

  • Address

  • Telephone number

  • E-mail address

  • VAT number (only B2B clients)

This data can be collected instantly and processed via personal contacts, telephone calls, e-mail, etc...

We collect or process no sensitive data or data which needs your explicite written approval.

4.2 Principles

Personal data include all information regarding to an identified or identifiable natural person, for example names and e-mail addresses which express the identity of a person.

We collect, process and utilize personal data only when a legal basis exists or when you for example. a registration, have given your permission.

4.3 Processing purposes and Legal grounds

We and the instructed service providers, process you personal data for the following processing purposes:

  • Registration and execution of the agreement according our contract terms (legal ground: execution of an agreement)

  • Maintain and defend our right (legal ground: legitimate interest to maintain and defending our rights)

  • Provision of other services ordered by you

  • Comply with legal requirements or other binding obligations

  • Improve our services and manage the content of our website

  • Processing Customer- and order management ( i.a. administration, invoicing...)

  • Analyzing website traffic


4.4 Registration

Within the registration, personal data regarding the preparation and execution of the agreement will be collected (paragraph 4.1 ex. Title, full name, e-mail address, address) and/or other data, on voluntary basis.

4.5 Kids

This online offer is not intended for children younger than 16 years old.

4.6 Service Providers (general)

We give orders to service providers: development-, service-, maintenance-, data hosting- and hotline services. We have carefully selected our service providers and control them frequently, in particular the handeling with and securing the stored data. All service providers are obligated by us to maintain confidentiality and have respect for the legal provisions.

4.7 Duration of the storage; retention periods

We save your data in principle as long as needed for us to maintain our services towards you and if we have a legitimate interest for saving these data. Afterwords we delete your personal data, with the exception of the data we need to keep for legal obligations (because of the taxation- and commercial retention period we are required to keep agreements and invoices available for a certain time).

5. SAFETY

Our employees and service companies operating on behalf of us, are obligated to be confidential and comply the provisions of the relevant privacy policy.

We take all necessary technical and organisational measures to maintain a protection level to secure your personal data, in particular protecting against risks of unintended or illegal destruction, manipulation, loss, modifications or unauthorized exposure or unauthorized acces.

The collected personal data is saved in a computer file, kept in a save environment. Only persons employed by Jochen Leën bvba, or persons or entities which we made an agreement, have acces to your personal data. Their acces is limited to the information they need to perform their function or assignment.

Our safety measures are improved continuously in line with technical development.

We take appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized acces, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changements. If you have the impression that we don’t secure your personal data or if there are evidences of abuse, please contact us by post or via info@jochenleen.net.

6. CUSTOMER'S RIGHTS 

Use the information in paragraphe Contact to invoke your rights. Please make sure we can clearly identify you.

6.1 Right of information and consultation:

You have the right to be informed by us about the processing of your data. For this you can invoke on your rights of the personal data and information we process.

6.2 Right of rectification and deletion:

You may require that we will rectify incorrect data and ,as far as the legal conditions are fulfilled, we will complete or delete the data. This is only for data which are needed for computational- and accounting purposes or legal data-retention. If the acces for these data isn’t necessary, the processing will be restricted.

6.3 Limitation of the processing:

You may ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data to a limit – as far as the legal conditions are fulfilled.

6.4 Transferability of data:

You have the right to receive personal data which you provided to us, in a structured and machine- readable form – if technically possible – and send these personal data to third parties.

6.5 Objection against direct marketing:

You may object at all times, the processing of your personal data for promotional purposes. Please note if you file a complaint against the use of your personal data, for organisational reasons, these data still can be used in an ongoing campagne.

6.6 Objection against data processing at legal ground ‘legimate interest’:

Furthermore, you have the right to object the data processing by us at all times, as long as it is based on the legal ground ‘legimate interest’. We will stop the processing of your personal data, unless we can prove – according to legal requirements - that there are forcing legal grounds for further processing which prevail over your rights.

6.7 Revoking permission:

As long as you have given us permission for the data processing, you may revoke this at all times. The legitimacy of data processing until the moment you revoke your permission, remains unaffected.

6.8 Right to file a complaint to a supervisory authority:

You can file at info@jochenleen.net, the above mentioned requests concerning inspection, correction, deletion, data transmission of you personal data or requests of withdrawal of your permission or objection of processing your personal data.

Concerning the processing of personal data we want to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint to a supervisory authority:

Data Protection Authority Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel Belgium
Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00

Fax : +32 (0)2 274 48 35
E-mail : contact@apd-gba.be
URL: https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/

You have the right to file a complaint to a supervisory authority. You may refer to the supervisory authority which falls under your hometown, or to the supervisory authority we refer to. This is:

Visiting address: La butte aux bois, Paalsteenlaan 90, 3620 Lanaken, BELGIUM

Post address: Hovenierstraat 55 b74, 2018 Antwerpen, BELGIUM
E-mail: info@jochenleen.net

7. AMENDMENT OF THE PRIVACY STATEMENT

We reserve the right to change our security- and privacy measures. In these cases we will also change our Privacy Statement accordingly. Please always consult the up-to-date version of our privacy statement at all times.

8. CONTACT

If you would like to contact us by post, please consult paragraphe 3 ‘Controller’ for the address.

If you would appeal to your right or report any incidents regarding the data protection, please send an e- mail to: info@jochenleen.net

If you want to make any suggestions or file a complaint regarding the process of your personal data, we advise you to contact:

Jochen Leën - La butte aux bois, Paalsteenlaan 90, 3620 Lanaken, BELGIUM OR e-mail to: info@jochenleen.net

9. STATE

11.19.2020

TERMS OF USE

1. INTRODUCTION

This document (together with any documents herein mentioned) sets forth the terms and conditions governing the use of this website and the purchase of items through this website (hereinafter, the "Terms"). Please read through these Terms, and our Privacy Policy prior to using this website.

By using this website or placing an order through it, you are consenting to be bound by these Terms and our Data Protection Policies. If you do not agree to all of the Terms and the Data Protection Policies, do not use this website.

These Terms and the Data Protection Policies may be amended. It is your

responsibility to regularly read through them, as the Terms and the Data Protection Policies in force at the time that you use this website or at the time of the formation of the Contract (as defined below) shall be the applicable ones.

By purchasing any product from this website, you enter into a contract with us on these terms.

2. OUR DETAILS

Sale of JOCHEN LEËN jewellery through this website is carried out by JOCHEN LEEN BV, a Belgian company with registered

offices at Jochen Leën, Hovenierstraat 55 b74, 2018 Antwerp, Belgium, with VAT No. BE0720799773.

The company will be referred hereinafter as "us"/"we"/"our"/"Jochen Leën". You may contact our customer service department by calling our direct number 0032 477 19 00 34, or via our e-mail address: info@jochenleen.net.

 

3. YOUR DETAILS AND YOUR VISITS TO THIS WEBSITE

The information or personal details that you provide us with shall be processed pursuant to the Data Protection Policies. By using this website you are consenting to the processing of such information and details and you represent that the whole information or details you have provided us with are true and accurate.

 

4. USE OF OUR WEBSITE

By using this website and/or by placing any order through it, you undertake:

1. To use the website exclusively to make legitimate enquiries or orders.

2. Not to make any speculative, false or fraudulent orders. If we are reasonably of the opinion that such an order has been made, we shall be entitled to cancel the order and inform the relevant authorities.

3. To provide correct and accurate e-mail, postal and/or other contact details to us and acknowledge that we may use these details to contact you in the event that this should prove necessary.

If you do not give us all of the information that we need, we may not be able to complete your order. By placing an order through this website, you warrant that you are at least 18 years old and are legally capable of entering into binding contracts.

 

5. SHIPPING SERVICES & COSTS

Items offered over this website are available for delivery Worldwide.

Do check the shipping costs before you place an order. These costs are at cost for the buyer of the items presented on this website.

All our shipped items are insured for loss, damage during shipment.

 

6. HOW THE CONTRACT IS FORMED

The information set out in the Terms and the detail contained on this website do not constitute an offer for sale, but rather an invitation to treat. No contract in respect of any items will exist between us and. you until your order has been expressly accepted by us, whether or not funds have been deducted from your account. If we do not accept your offer and funds have already been deducted, these will be fully refunded. To place an order, you must follow the online shopping process and click on "Authorize payment" to submit the order. After this, you will receive an email from us confirming receipt of your order (the "Order Confirmation"). Please note that this does not mean that your order has been accepted.

Your order constitutes your offer to us to buy one or more items from us. All orders are subject to acceptance by us, and we will confirm this acceptance to you by sending you an email that confirms that the item is being sent (the "Shipping Confirmation"). The contract for the purchase of an item between us (the "Contract") will only be formed when we send you the Shipping Confirmation. The Contract will relate only to those items whose dispatch we have confirmed in the Shipping Confirmation. We will not be obliged to supply any other items which may have been part of your order, until the dispatch of those items has been confirmed in a separate Shipping Confirmation.

 

7. AVAILABILITY OF ITEMS

We as a jewellery company make every jewellery piece by hand. This will result in a longer process period. Which means that we always will contact the buyer and inform him/her about the process.

In case of jewellery that needs more information from the buyer (ex: rings size), we will contact the buyer.

 

8. REFUSAL OF ORDER

We reserve the right to withdraw any items from this website at any time and/or remove or edit any materials or content on this website.

If an order is placed and the Order Confirmation has been send to the buyer, we will contact him/her to receive more information about the order. If the buyer wishes to not buy the item, we will refund and not send the item to the buyer.

9. DELIVERY

Subject to availability and unless there are any exceptional circumstances, we will endeavour to fulfil your order for items listed in the Shipping Confirmation by the delivery date set out in the Shipping Confirmation or, if no estimated delivery date is specified, then it’s within 60 days of the date of the Order Confirmation.

If our supply of the items is delayed by an event outside our control, then we will contact you as soon as possible to let you know, and we will take steps to minimise the effect of the delay. Provided we do this, we will not be liable for delays caused by the event, but if there is a risk of substantial delay you may contact us to end the Contract.

With regard to the virtual gift card, we will send it on the date indicated by you when you place your order.

Please note however that we do not deliver on Saturdays or Sundays, except in the case of the virtual gift card which will be delivered on the date indicated by you.

10. UNABLE TO DELIVER

If we are unable to deliver, your items will be returned to our office. We will leave a note explaining where your parcel is and how you can rearrange delivery. If you are not at the delivery location at the time agreed, please contact us again to rearrange delivery for another mutually convenient day.

11. RISK AND TITLE

The Items will be at your risk from the time of delivery.

Ownership of the items will only pass to you when we receive full payment of all sums due in respect of the items, including delivery charges, or upon delivery (as defined in Clause 9), whichever is the later.

12. PRICE & PAYMENT

All prices are communicated in EURO (€) and include VAT but exclude delivery costs, which will be added to the total amount.
If delivery, reservation or administrative costs are charged, this will be stated separately.

The quoted price shall only apply to the articles as defined in the verbatim text. The accompanying pictures are decorative and may contain elements that are not included in the quoted price.

We provide the next payment options: Credit/Debit Cards (Mastercard, American Express, Visa, and more) and PayPal.

If something goes wrong during the payment process, please do not hesitate to contact us: info@jochenleen.net

13. BUYING ITEMS AS A GUEST

The functionality of buying items as a guest is also available on this website. For this type of purchase, we will only request from you the essential data that is required to process your order. Upon completion of the purchase process, you will be offered the possibility of registering as a user or continuing as a non-registered user.

14. VALUE ADDED TAX

Purchases from Europe are TAX included. Purchases outside Europe are TAX excluded and therefore the buyer must pay the TAX costs and import costs regarding his/her country. 

15. RETURNS POLICY

Please contact us via info@jochenleen.net and we personally will guide and help you! 

16. LIABILITY AND DISCLAIMERS

Nothing in these Terms shall exclude or limit in any way our liability:

1. For death or personal injury caused by our negligence;

2. For fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation; or

3. For any matter for which it would be illegal or unlawful for us to exclude or limit, or attempt to exclude or limit, our liability.

We are responsible to you for foreseeable loss and damage caused by us. If we fail to comply with these terms, we are responsible for loss or damage you suffer that is a foreseeable result of our breaking the Contract or our failing to use reasonable care and skill, but we are not responsible for any loss or damage that is not foreseeable. Loss or damage is foreseeable if either it is obvious that it will happen or if, at the time the Contract was made, both we and you knew it might happen, for example, if you discussed it with us during the sales process.

We are not liable for business losses. We only supply the items for domestic and private use. If you use the items for any commercial, business or re-sale purpose we will have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity.

Due to the open nature of this website and the potential for errors in the storage and transmission of digital information, we do not warrant the accuracy and security of information transmitted to or obtained from this website unless otherwise expressly set out on this website.

We have a legal duty to supply items to you that are in conformity with the Contract, however, without affecting that duty and to the fullest extent permitted by law, all item descriptions, information and materials posted on this website are provided "as is" and without warranties express, implied or otherwise howsoever arising. Where you are contracting as a consumer, in line with our obligations at law, we will be responsible for delivering items to you that: (i) comply with the description given by us and possess the qualities that we have presented in this website, (ii) are fit for the purposes for which items of their kind are normally used and (iii) show the quality and performance which are normal in items of the same type and can which can reasonably be expected.

We warrant to you that any item purchased from us through this website is of high quality and reasonably fit for all of the purposes for which items of the kind are commonly supplied. To the fullest extent permissible pursuant to law, but without excluding anything that may not lawfully be excluded in the case of consumers, we disclaim all other warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, in relation to the items available on this website. Items (including handicraft items) sold by us will often contain the natural characteristics of the materials used in the manufacture of the completed item. Natural characteristics such as texture and colour variations should not be classed as faults or defects. As we work with natural stones and gold.

Inconsistencies in these natural characteristics should be expected and appreciated. We select only items of the highest quality but natural characteristics are inevitable and should be accepted as part of the individual appearance of the item. Nothing in this Clause will affect your statutory rights as a consumer, or your Contract cancellation rights.

17. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

You acknowledge and agree that all copyright, trademarks and all other intellectual property rights in all material or content supplied as part of this website shall remain at all times vested in us or our licensors.

You are permitted to use this material only as expressly authorised by us or our licensors. This does not prevent you using this website to the extent necessary to make a copy of any order or Contract details.

 

18. VIRUSES, HACKERING AND OTHER CYBERCRIMES

You may not misuse this website by knowingly introducing viruses, Trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You will not attempt to have any unauthorized access to this website, to the server which hosts this site or to any other server, computer or data base related to our website. You undertake not to attack this website via a denial of service attack or a distributed denial of service attack. By breaching this provision you may commit a

criminal offence under the applicable regulations. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authority and we will co-operate with the appropriate authority to disclose the identity of the hacker. Likewise, in the event of such a breach, your right to use this website will cease immediately. We will use reasonable care and skill to ensure that this website is safe, secure

and free from bugs, viruses and other defects. Except to the extent it results from our failure to do so, we accept no liability for any loss or damage resulting from any denial of service attack, virus or any other software or material which is malicious or technologically harmful to your computer, equipment, data or

material resulting from the use of this website or from the downloading of the contents thereof or of such contents to which this website redirects.

 

19. LINKS FROM OUR WEBSITE

We may have links from our website to other third party websites and materials; such links are provided exclusively for information purposes and we do not have any control whatsoever over the contents of such websites or materials. Accordingly, we accept no liability whatsoever for any loss or damage which may arise from the use of such links.

 

20. WRITTEN COMMUNICATIONS

Applicable laws require that some of the information or communications we send to you should be in writing. When using our site, you accept that communication with us will be mainly electronic. We will contact you by e-mail or provide you with information by posting notices on our website. For contractual purposes, you agree to this electronic means of communication and you acknowledge that all contracts, notices, information and other communications that we provide to you electronically comply with any legal requirement that such communications be in writing. This condition does not affect your statutory rights.

 

21. NOTICES

All notices given by you to us should be given to us by post to Jochen Leën BV, Hovenierstraat 55 b74, 2018 Antwerpen, Belgium.

Subject to and as otherwise specified in Clause 23, we may give notice to

you at either the e-mail or postal address you provide to us when placing an order. Notice will be deemed received and properly served immediately when posted on our website or after an e-mail is sent, or after posting any letter. In proving the service of any notice, it will be sufficient to prove, in the case of a letter, that such letter was properly addressed, stamped and placed in the post and, in the case of an e-mail that such e-mail was sent to the specified e-mail address of the addressee.

22. TRANSFER OF RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS

The Contract between you and us is binding on you and us and on our respective successors and assigns.

You may not transfer, assign, charge or otherwise dispose of the Contract, or any of your rights or obligations arising under it (aside from our guarantee), without our prior written consent.

We may transfer, assign, charge, sub-contract or otherwise dispose of the Contract, or any of our rights or obligations arising under it, at any time during the term of the Contract. For the avoidance of doubt, any such transfer, assignment, charge or other disposition will not affect your statutory rights as a consumer

or your rights under the Contract or cancel, reduce or otherwise limit any warranty or guarantee which may have been provided by us to you, whether express or implied.

23. EVENTS OUTSIDE OUR CONTROL

We will not be liable or responsible for any failure to perform, or delay in performance of, any of our obligations under the Contract that is caused by events outside our reasonable control.

An event outside our control includes any act, event, non-happening, omission or accident beyond our reasonable control and includes in particular (without limitation) the following:

1. Strikes, lock-outs or other industrial action.

2. Civil commotion, riot, invasion, terrorist attack or threat of terrorist attack, war (whether declared or not) or threat or preparation for war.

3. Fire, explosion, storm, flood, earthquake, subsidence, epidemic or other natural disaster.

4. Impossibility of the use of railways, shipping, aircraft, motor transport or other means of public or private transport.

5. Impossibility of the use of public or private telecommunications networks.

6. The acts, decrees, legislation, regulations or restrictions of any government.

7. Any shipping, postal or other relevant transport strike, failure or accidents.

Our performance under any Contract is deemed to be suspended for the period that any event outside our control continues, and we will have an extension of time for performance for the duration of that period. We will use our reasonable endeavors to bring the event outside our control to a close or to find a solution by which our obligations under the Contract may be performed despite the event outside our control.

24. WAIVER

If we fail, at any time during the term of the Contract, to insist upon strict performance of any of your obligations under the Contract or any of these Terms, or if we fail to exercise any of the rights or remedies to which we are entitled under the Contract, this shall not constitute a waiver of such rights or remedies and shall not relieve you from compliance with such obligations. A waiver by us of any default shall not constitute a waiver of any subsequent default arising from the Contract or the Terms. No waiver by us of any of these Terms shall be effective unless it is expressly stated to be a waiver and is communicated to you in writing in accordance with the paragraph on Notices above.

25. SEVERABILITY

If any of these Terms or any provisions of the Contract are determined by any competent authority to be invalid, unlawful or unenforceable to any extent, such term, condition or provision will to that extent be severed from the remaining terms, conditions and provisions which will continue to be valid to the fullest extent permitted by law.

 

26. OUR RIGHT TO VARY THESE TERMS

We have the right to revise and amend these Terms from time to time. You will be subject to the policies and Terms in force at the time that you use this website or order items from us, unless any change to those policies, Terms or Privacy Statement is required to be made by law or governmental authority, in which case, any potential changes will also apply to orders previously placed by you.

 

27. LAW AND JURISDICTION

The use of our website and the Contracts for the purchase of items through such website will be governed by Belgian law. Any dispute arising from, or related to the use of this website or to such Contracts shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Belgian courts.

28. PROOF

The customer accepts that electronic communications and backups can serve as evidence.

 

29. FEEDBACK

We welcome your comments and feedback. Please send all feedback and comments to us via our email address: info@jochenleen.net or leave a message via our website.

If you as a buyer consider your rights have been breached, you can address your complaints to us via info@jochenleen.net or by calling our direct number 0032 477 19 00 34.

COOKIES

During a visit to our site, ‘cookies’ may be placed on your computer's hard drive. A cookie is a text file that is placed in your computer's browser or mobile device by a website's server when you access a website. Cookies cannot be used to identify people, a cookie can only identify a machine.

 

‘First party cookies’ are technical cookies used by the visited site and intended to make the site function optimally. For example: Settings made by the user during the previous visits to the site, or still : a pre-filled form with data made by the user during previous visits.

 

‘Third Party cookies’ are cookies that are not from the website itself, but from third parties, e.g. an existing marketing or ad plug-in. E.g. Facebook or Google Analytics cookies. For such cookies, the visitor of the site must first give permission – this can be done via a bar at the bottom or top of the website, with reference to this policy, which does not prevent further browsing of the website.

 

You can set your Internet browser to not accept cookies, to notify you when a cookie is installed, or to remove cookies from your hard drive afterwards. This can be done via your browser settings (via the help function). Please note that certain graphics elements may not appear correctly, or that you will not be able to use certain applications.

 

By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies.